Paraffin Natural Remedies for Health

Parrafin Warnings  

5 star (1) 
  50%
1 star (1) 
  50%
Share your thoughts with our readers
Write a review


Posted by Gottalilv (Queensland, Australia) on 06/02/2009
1 out of 5 stars

Warning

As Paraffin is derived from petroleum and as petroleum is a known carcinogen, I have a problem with you advertising that it is good for the skin and other disorders. There is a world wide push by alternative therapists to have all petroleum products removed from all personal products so I don't understand why you would be promoting it. Anything placed on the skin is absorbed by the body and can build up and cause harm. The oils and waxes used hundreds of years ago were from plant based sources and totally natural. Any by-product of petroleum for personal care should be banned as it is not safe.

A great natural oil for the body is Organic Coconut Oil. It heals, moisturises and makes the skin feel great with a delightfully subtle coconut perfume - totally natural and harmless. You can eat it by the spoonful, cook with it, use it on bread and toast instead of butter, it does not raise cholesterol levels, animals love it and it makes their coats shine. You can use it on your hair if it's dry and rub it on scars to reduce the marks left by trauma or surgery, and it will also fade brown age spots on the body. The greatest all-round remedy, panacea, and massage oil.

EC: That's an old page on EC! Thanks for letting us know -- you are absolutely right. Will just leave your feedback.